Advertisement

Sign up for our newsletter

Advertisement

RideLondon weekend 2019: Routes, riders, sportive and all you need to know

Key information about the 2019 RideLondon weekend: Route, riders, live TV guide & previous winners

Cyclist magazine
1 Aug 2019

RideLondon-Surrey Classic start list

The men's RideLondon-Surrey takes in the famous roads of Central London before winding its way out through the bumpy hills of Surrey before returning to the Mall. 

The race has been dominated by sprinters in its first six editions. Among the previous winners are Mark Cavendish, Arnuad Demare and Tom Boonen.

Defending champion Alexander Kristoff (UAE-Team Emirates) will not be in attendance due to racing the ongoing Tour de France. Riders who will be tipped as favourites for victory will be Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb), Elia Viviani (Quick-Step Floors) and Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe).

AG2R La Mondiale

Nico Denz (GER)
Julien Duval (FRA)
Quentin Jauregui (FRA)
Dorian Gordon (FRA)
Oliver Naesen (FRA)
Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL)
Clement Venturini (FRA)

Bahrain-Merida

Yukiya Arashiro (JAP)
Phil Bauhaus (GER)
Sonny Colbrelli (ITA)
Chun Kai Feng (HKG)
Ivan Cortina (ESP)
Heinrich Haussler (AUS)
Marcel Sieberg (GER)

CCC Team

Nathan Van Hooydonck (BEL)
Patrick Bevan (NZL)
Michael Schar (SUI)
Gijs van Hoecke (BEL)
Guillaume van Keirsbulck (BEL)
Francisco Ventoso (ESP)
Lukasz Wisniowski (POL)

Bora-Hansgrohe 

Sam Bennett (IRL)
Andreas Schillinger (GER)
Jempy Drucker (LUX)
Shane Archibold (AUS)
Erik Baska (SLO)
Juraj Sagan (SLO)

Lotto-Soudal

Adam Blythe (GBR)
Stan Dewulf (BEL)
Caleb Ewan (AUS)
Frederik Frison (BEL)
Rasmus Iversen (DEN)
Nikolas Mas (BEL)
Gerben Thijssen (BEL)

Mitchelton-Scott 

Michael Hepburn (AUS)
Daryl Impey (RSA)
Callum Scotson (AUS)
Cameron Meyer (AUS)
Michael Albasini (SUI)
Robert Stannard (AUS)
Jack Bauer (NZL)

Deceuninck-QuickStep

Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
Alvaro Hodeg (COL)
Iljo Keisse (BEL)
Davide Martinelli (ITA)
Michael Morkov (DEN)
Zdenek Stybar (CZE)
Elia Viviani (ITA)

Dimension-Data

Ryan Gibbons (RSA)
Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA)
Mark Renshaw (AUS)
Jay Robert Thomson (RSA)
Rasmus Tiller (NOR)
Julien Vermote (BEL)

Education First

Matti Breschel (DEN)
Mitchell Docker (AUS)
Moreno Hofland (AUS)
Sebatian Langeveld (NED)
Dan McLay (GBR)
Taylor Phinney (USA)
Sep Vanmarke (BEL)

Katusha-Alpecin 

Jenthe Biermans (BEL)
Alex Dowsett (GBR)
Jens Debusschere (BEL)
Marco Haller (GER)
Nils Politt (GER)
Harry Tanfield (GBR)
Rick Zabel (GER)

Jumbo-Visma

Amund Jansen (NOR)
Pascal Eenkhoorn (NED)
Jos Van Emden (NED)
Tom Leezer (NED)
Timo Roosen (NED)
Mike Teunissen (NED)
Maarten Wynants (BEL)

Team Ineos

Kristoffer Halvorsen (NOR)
Christopher Lawless (GBR)
Leonardo Basso (ITA)
Eddie Dunbar (IRL)
Filippo Ganna (ITA)
Christian Knees (GER)

Team Sunweb 

Nikias Arndt (GER)
Roy Curvers (NED)
Lennard Kamna (GER)
Michael Matthews (AUS)
Joris Niewenhuis (NED)
Casper Pedersen (DEN)
Martijn Tusveld (NED)

Trek-Segafredo

Koen de Kort (NED)
Alex Frame (NZL)
Alex Kirsch (LUX)
Matteo Moschetti (ITA)
Ryan Mullen (IRL)
Jasper Stuyven (BEL)
Edward Theuns (BEL)

UAE-Team Emirates 

Tom Bohli (SUI)
Marco Marcato (ITA)
Rui Oliveira (POR)
Jasper Philipsen (BEL)
Rory Sutherland (AUS)
Alexander Kristoff (NED)

Total-Direct Energie

Niccolo Bonifazio (ITA)
Thomas Boudat (FRA)
Romain Cardis (FRA)
Pim Ligthart (NED)
Adrien Petit (FRA)
Alezandre Pichot (FRA)
Angelo Tulik (FRA)

Israel Cycling Academy

Davide Cimolai (ITA)
Conor Dunne (IRL)
August Jensen (NOR)
Mihkel Raim (EST)
Guy Sagiv (ISR)
Tom van Asbroeck (BEL)
Dennis Van Winden (NED)

Great Britain

Matthew Walls (GBR)
Ethan Hayter (GBR)
James Shaw (GBR)
Scott Thwaites (GBR)
Gabriel Cullagh (GBR)
Thomas Stewart (GBR)

Delko Marseille Provence

Julien El Fares (FRA)
Iuri Filosi (ITA)
Alexis Guerin (FRA)
Brenton Jones (AUS)
Ramunas Navardauskas (LTH)
Fabien Schmidt (FRA)
Julien Trarieux (FRA)

RideLondon Classique women's startlist

Ale-Cipollini

Chloe Hosking (AUS)
Jessica Raimondi (ITA)
Marjolien Van Geloof (NED)
Karlijn Swinkels (NED)
Romy Kasper (GER)

Boels-Dolmans

Amalie Dideriksen (DEN)
Chantal Blaak (NED)
Jip Van Den Bos (NED)
Eva Buurman (NED)
Jolien d'Hoore (BEL)
Christine Majerus (LUX)

Canyon-Sram 

Alice Barnes (GBR)
Alexis Ryan (USA)
Rotem Gafinovitz (ISR)
Christa Riffel (GER)
Ella Harris (NZL)
Tiffany Cromwell (AUS)

Valcar Cylance Pro Cycling

Elisa Balsamo (ITA)
Vittoria Guazzini (ITA)
Chiara Consonni (ITA)
Silvia Persico (ITA)
Ilaria Sanguineti (ITA)
Maria Confalonieri (ITA)

FDJ-Nouvelle Aquitaine - Futuroscope

Eugenie Duval (FRA)
Coralie Demay (FRA)
Clara Copponi (FRA)
Marelle Grossetete (FRA)
Lauren Kitchen (AUS)

Rally Cycling 

Sara Bergen (CAN)
Emma White (USA)
Katherine Maine (CAN)
Allison Beveridge (CAN)
Gillian Ellsay (CAN)
Summer Moak (USA)

Hitec Products

Lucy Van Der Haar (GBR)
Julie Meye Solvang (NOR)
Marta Tagliaferro (ITA)
Pernille Feldmann (NOR)
Grace Garner (GBR)
Lonneke Uneken (NED)

Team Sunweb

Susanne Andersen (NOR)
Pfeiffer Georgi (GBR)
Leah Kirchmann (CAN)
Floortje Mackaij (NED)
Coryn Rivera (USA)
Julia Soek (NED)

Team Tibco - Silicon Valley Bank

Kendall Ryan (USA)
Nina Kessler (NED)
Alison Jackson (CAN)
Brodie Chapman (AUS)
Shannon Malseed (AUS)
Alice Cobb (GBR)

Team Virtu Cycling

Marta Bastianelli (ITA)
Barbara Guarischi (ITA)
Christina Siggaard (DEN)
Emilie Moberg (NOR)
Mieke Kroger (GER)
Trine Schmidt (DEN)

Drops

Elinor Barker (GBR)
Megan Barker (GBR)
Eleanor Dickinson (GBR)
Elizabeth Holden (GBR)
Manon Lloyd (GBR)
Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBR)

WNT Rotor Pro Cycling

Kristin Wild (NED)
Lisa Brennauer (GER)
Claudia Koster (NED)
Sarah Rijkes (AUS)
Lara Vieceli (ITA)
Lea Lin Teutenberg (GER)

Trek-Segafredo

Audrey Cordon-Ragot (FRA)
Lauretta Hanson (AUS)
Lotta Lepisto (FIN)
Letizia Paternoster (ITA)
Anna Plichta (POL)
Abigail Van Twisk (GBR)

Lotto Soudal

Lotte Kopecky (BEL)
Dani Christmas (GBR)
Annelies Dom (BEL)
Alana Castrique (BEL)
Danique Braam (NED)
Chantal Hoffman (LUX)

Parkhotel Valkenburg

Lorena Wiebes (NED)
Femke Markus (NED)
Janine Van Der Meer (NED)
Sylvie Swinkels (NED)
Meike Uitewijk Winkel (NED)

CCC-Liv

Valeria Demey (BEL)
Evy Kuijpers (NED)
Marianne Vos (NED)
Jeanne Korevaar (NED)
Riejanne Markus (NED)
Agineszka Skalniak (POL)

Read more about: