Advertisement

Sign up for our newsletter

Advertisement

Professional cycling transfers 2020-2021: All the moves and shakes

Cyclist magazine
16 Dec 2020

The latest confirmed men's and women's transfers for the 2020/2021 season

The 2020 professional cycling transfer window opened its shutters for business on 1st August giving riders the chance to move across to pastures new or announce changes that had been agreed long before the window.

Due to the Covid-19 crisis and subsequent effects of the pandemic, the transfer window has certainly been less buoyant than in previous years with only a few teams opting for widespread change. In fact, more than transfers, this year feels like one of contract renewals.

That doesn't mean that big moves have not happened, however, because they have. For starters, we can think of Annemiek van Vleuten, Romain Bardet, Chris Froome and Richie Porte as just four who will be riding in new colours next season.

Then there is Mark Cavendish who, despite fearing retirement was looming, managed to negotiate a one-year deal back with Deceuninck-QuickStep.

The team that has certainly done the best business this transfer window, so far, is Ineos Grenadiers. Not only in returning Porte to the team but also acquiring Laurens De Plus and Dani Martinez as two further mountain superstars and managing to capture the signature of a certain Tom Pidcock too.

With that in mind, check back regularly as this page will be updated as more transfers are confirmed.

Cycling transfer 2020-2021

AG2R Citroën Team (FRA)

In: Greg Van Avermaet (CCC Team), Michael Schär (CCC Team), Gijs Van Hoecke (CCC Team), Stan Dewulf (Lotto Soudal), Damien Touzé (Team Cofidis), Marc Sarreau (Groupama-FDJ), Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Lilian Calmejane (Total Direct Energie), Ben O’Connor (NTT Pro Cycling), Nicolas Prudhomme (Cofidis).

Out: Romain Bardet (Team Sunweb), Alexandre Geniez (Team Total Direct Energie), Alexis Vuillermoz (Team Total Direct Energie), Harry Tanfield (Team Qhubeka Assos), Quentin Jauregui (B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM), Silvan Dillier (Alpecin-Fenix), Pierre Latour (Team Total Direct Energie), Stijn Vandenbergh (Retired), Axel Domont (Retired), Clément Chevrier (Retired).

Astana-Premier Tech (KAZ)

In: Samuele Battistella (NTT Pro Cycling), Stefan De Bod (NTT Pro Cycling), Andrea Piccolo (Team Colpack Ballan), Ben Perry (Israel Cycling Academy), Javier Romo, Matteo Sobrero (NTT Pro Cycling), Yevgeniy Fedorov (Vino-Astana Motors), Gleb Brussenskiy (Vino-Astana Motors).

Out: Miguel Angel Lopez (Movistar Team), Zhandos Bizhigitov (Retired), Laurens De Vreese, Danill Fominykh, Hernando Bohórquez.

Bahrain-Victorious (BHR)

In: Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Gino Mäder (NTT Pro Cycling), Jonathan Milan (Cycling Team Friuli ASD).

Out: Ivan Garcia Cortina (Movistar Team), Enrico Battaglin (Bardiani-CSF-Faizane), Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Grega Bole, Luka Pibernik.

Bora-Hansgrohe (GER)

In: Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation), Frederik Wandahl (ColoQuick), Matthew Walls (Trinity Racing), Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), Ben Zwiehoff, Giovanni Aleotti (Cycling Team Friuli ASD), Jordi Meeus (SEG Racing Academy), Anton Palzer.

Out: Gregor Mühlberger (Movistar Team), Rafał Majka (UAE Team Emirates), Oscar Gatto (Retired), Jempy Drucker (Cofidis), Jay McCarthy, Paweł Poljański (Retired).

CCC Team (Poland)

In:

Out: Greg Van Avermaet (AG2R Citroën), Michael Schär (AG2R Citroën), Gijs Van Hoecke (AG2R Citroën), Patrick Bevin (Israel Start-Up Nation), Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Nathan van Hooydonck (Team Jumbo-Visma), Matteo Trentin (UAE Team Emirates), Alessandro De Marchi (Israel Start-Up Nation), Attila Valter (Groupama-FDJ), Ilnur Zakarin (Gazprom-RusVelo), Kamil Małecki (Lotto Soudal). Szymon Sajnok (Cofidis), Victor de la Parte (Team Total Direct Energie), Simon Geschke (Cofidis), Joey Rosskopf (Rally Cycling), Jonas Koch (Circus - Wanty Gobert), Georg Zimmermann (Circus - Wanty Gobert), Jan Hirt (Circus - Wanty Gobert), Serge Pauwels (retiring), Will Barta (EF Pro Cycling), Jakub Marezcko (Vini Zabù-KTM), Josef Černý (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Pavel Kochetkov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Łukasz Wiśniowski (Qhubeka Assos), Francisco José Ventoso, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, Kamil Gradek (Vini Zabù-KTM), Michał Paluta.

Cofidis (FRA)

In: Jelle Wallays (Lotto Soudal), Andre Carvalho (Hagens Berman Axeon), Tom Bohli (UAE Team Emirates), Szymon Sajnok (CCC Team), Simon Geschke (CCC Team), Jempy Drucker (Bora-Hansgrohe), Thomas Champion, Rubén Fernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Rémy Rochas (Nippo Delko One Provence).

Out: Damien Touzé (AG2R Citroën), Cyril Lemoine (B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM), Luis Ángel Maté (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dimitri Claeys (Qhubeka Assos), Julien Vermote, Jesper Hansen (Retired), Stéphane Rossetto, Mathias Le Turnier, Marco Mathis.

Education First (USA)

In: Hideto Nakane (Nippo Delko One Provence), Michael Valgren (Education First), Will Barta (CCC Team), Julien El Fares (Nippo Delko One Provence), Fumiyuki Beppu (Nippo Delko One Provence), Diego Andres Camargo (Colombia Tierra de Atletas-GW Bicicletas), Daniel Arroyave.

Out: Dani Martínez (Ineos Grenadiers), Michael Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation), Tanel Kangert (Mitchelton-Scott), Sep Vanmarcke (Israel Start-Up Nation), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Simon Clarke (Qhubeka Assos), Sean Bennett (Qhubeka Assos), Mitchell Docker, Luis Villalobos, Jonathan Caicedo.

Qhuebeka-Assos/NTT Pro Cycling (RSA)

In: Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis), Simon Clarke (Education First), Kilian Frankiny (Groupama-FDJ), Lukasz Wisniowski (CCC Team), Sean Bennett (Education First), Karel Vacek (Colpack Ballan), Bert-Jan Linderman (Jumbo-Visma), Robert Power (Team Sunweb), Fabio Aru (UAE-Team Emirates).

Out: Ben O’Connor (AG2R Citroën), Ryan Gibbons (UAE Team Emirates), Rasmus Tiller (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Michael Valgren (EF Pro Cycling), Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Trek-Segafredo), Roman Kreuziger (Gazprom-RusVelo), Matteo Sobrero (Astana-Premier Tech), Samuele Battistella (Astana-Premier Tech), Stefan De Bod (Astana-Premier Tech), Louis Meintjes (Circus-Wanty Gobert), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Total Direct Energie), Gino Mader (Bahrain-Victorious) 

Groupama-FDJ (FRA)

In: Jake Stewart (Equipe continentale Groupama-FDJ), Attila Valter (CCC Team).

Out: Marc Sarreau (AG2R Citroën), Kilian Frankiny (Team Qhubeka ASSOS).

Intermarché Wanty Gobert (BEL)

In: Rein Taaramae (Team Total Direct Energie), Baptiste Planckaert (Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles), Lousi Meintjes (NTT Pro Cycling), Jan Hirt (CCC Team), Jonas Koch (CCC Team), Georg Zimmermann (CCC Team), Lorenzo Rota (Vini Zabu-KTM).

Out: Yoann Offredo (Retired), Fabien Doubey (Team Total Direct Energie), Xandro Meurisse (Alpecin-Fenix), Timothy Dupont (Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles).

Israel Start-Up Nation (ISR)

In: Chris Froome (Team Ineos), Michael Woods (Education First), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto Soudal), Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott), Patrick Bevin (CCC Team), Sebastian Berwick (St George Continental Cycling Team), Taj Jones (Israel Cycling Academy), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC Team), Sep Vanmarcke (EF Education First).

Out: Nils Politt (Bora-Hansgrohe), Rory Sutherland (retiring).

Jumbo Visma (NED)

In: David Dekker (SEG Racing Academy), Gijs Leemreize (Jumbo-Visma Development Team), Edoardo Affini (Mitchelton-Scott), Nathan Van Hooydonck (CCC Team), Sam Oomen (Team Sunweb).

Out: Laurens de Plus (Ineos Grenadiers), Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Mitchelton-SCOTT), Tom Leezer (retiring), Taco van der Hoorn (BEAT Cycling Club), Bert-Jan Linderman (Qhubeka-Assos)

Lotto Soudal (BEL)

In: Viktor Verschaeve (Lotto Soudal U23), Sebastien Grignard (Lotto Soudal U23), Andreas Kron (Team Riwal Readynez), Filippo Conca (Biesse Arvedi, Harry Sweeny (Lotto Soudal U23), Sylvain Moniquet (Equipe continentale Groupama-FDJ), Xandres Vervloesem (Lotto Soudal U23), Kamil Malecki (CCC Team), Maxim Van Gils (Lotto Soudal U23).

Out: Carl Fredrik Hagen (Israel Start-Up Nation), Stan Dewulf (AG2R Citroën), Jelle Wallays (Cofidis), Remy Mertz (Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles), Adam Hansen (retiring), Nikolas Maes (retiring).

Movistar (ESP)

In: Ivan Garcia Cortina (Bahrain McLaren), Gregor Muhlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Abner Gonzalez, Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team), Gonzalo Serrano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA).

Out: Jurgen Rolands (retiring), Eduardo Sepulveda (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec).

Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)

In: Tanel Kangert (EF Pro Cycling Team), Michael Matthews (Team Sunweb), Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Team Jumbo-Visma), Kevin Colleoni (Androni Giocattoli Sidermec).

Out: Edoardo Affini (Team Jumbo-Visma), Daryl Impey (Israel Start-Up Nation), Adam Yates (Team Ineos), Jack Haig (Bahrain McLaren), Michael Albasini (retiring).

Deceuninck-Quickstep (BEL)

In: Sean Quinn (Hagens Berman Axeon), Fausto Masnada (CCC Team), Josef Cerny (CCC Team), Mark Cavendish (Bahrain-McLaren).

Out: Bob Jungels (AG2R Citroën).

Team Ineos (GBR)

In: Tom Pidcock (Trinity Racing), Dani Martinez (EF Pro Cycling Team), Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo), Lauren de Plus (Team Jumbo-Visma), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott).

Out: Chris Froome (Israel Start-Up Nation), Ian Stannard (retiring), Chris Lawless (Team Total Direct Energie) Christian Knees (Retired).

Team Sunweb (GER)

In: Romain Bardet (AG2R La Mondiale), Marco Brenner (Team Auto Eder Bayern), Andreas Leknessund (Uno-X Team), Kevin Vermaerke (Hagens Berman Axeon), Niklas Markl (Development Team Sunweb), Romain Combaud (Nippo Delko One Provence).

Out: Sam Oomen (Team Jumbo-Visma), Michael Matthews (Mitchelton-Scott), Wilco Kelderman (Bora-Hansgrohe), Robert Power (Qhubeka-Assos).

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

In: Antonio Tiberi (Team Colpack Ballan), Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (NTT Pro Cycling), Mattias Sjelmose Jensen (Leopard Pro Cycling).

Out: Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

In: Matteo Trentin (CCC Team), Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), Ryan Gibbons (NTT Pro Cycling), Juan Ayuso (Team Colpacl Ballan).

Out: Jasper Philipsen (Alpecin-Fenix), Tom Bohli (Cofidis), Edward Ravasi (EOLO-Kometa), Fabio Aru (Qhubeka-Assos).

Major women's professional transfers

Ale Cipollini (ITA)

In: Sophie Wright (Bigla Katusha), Alessia Patuelli, Laura Tomasi (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo), Marlen Ruesser (Bigla Katusha)

Out: Eri Yonamine (Team Tibco-SVB), Urska Zigart (Mitchelton-Scott).

SD Worx (NED)

In: Anna Shackley, Elena Cecchini (Canyon-Sram), Roxane Fournier (Chevalmeire Cycling), Demi Vollering (Parkhotel Valkenburg), Nikola Noskova (Bigla-Katusha), Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (CCC-Liv), Niamh Fisher Black (Bigla-Katusha)

Out: Amalie Dideriksen (Trek-Segafredo)

Liv Racing (POL)

Ins: Alison Jackson (Team Sunweb)

Outs: Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (SD Worx), Marianne Vos (Jumbo-Visma), Reijanne Markus (Jumbo-Visma), Marta Lach (Ceratizit-WNT) 

Trek Segafredo (USA)

In: Chloe Hosking (Rally Cycling), Shirin van Anrooij, Amalie Dideriksen (Boels-Dolmans)

Out: Anna Plichta (Lotto Soudal), Lotta Henttala (Ceratizit-WNT)

Team Sunweb (NED)

In: Megan Jastrab

Out: Anna Henderson (Jumbo-Visma), Pernille Mathiesen (Jumbo-Visma), Alison Jackson (Liv Racing)

Canyon-Sram (Ger)

In: Chloe Dygert-Owen

Out: Elena Cecchini (SD Worx), Tanja Erath (Tibco-SVB), Christa Riffel (Hitec Products)

Movistar (ESP)

In: Emma Cecilie Norsgaard, Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott), Sara Martin (Sopela), Leah Thomas (Bigla-Katusha)

Out

Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)

In: Ane Santesteban (Ceratizit-WNT), Arianna Fidanza (Lotto-Soudal), Teniel Campbell (Valcar-Travel&Service), Urska Zigart (Ale-BTC-Ljubljana)

Out: Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar)

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope (FRA)

In: Marta Cavalli (Valcar-Travel&Service)

Out:

Read more about: