Advertisement

Sign up for our newsletter

Advertisement

Tour Down Under 2019 preview: Startlist, route and key information

Cyclist magazine
13 Jan 2019

Complete guide to the 2019 Tour Down under including full route

Tour Down Under 2019 Startlist 

Men

Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)

Mathew Hayman (AUS)
Daryl Impey (RSA)
Luke Durbridge (AUS)
Alex Edmondson (AUS)
Lucas Hamilton (AUS)
Michael Hepburn (AUS)
Cameron Meyer (AUS)

Bora-Hansgrohe (GER)

Peter Sagan (SLO)
Maciej Bodnar (POL)
Oscar Gatto (ITA)
Jay McCartney (AUS)
Gregor Muhlberger (AUS)
Daniel Oss (ITA)
Lukas Postlberger (AUS)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

Richie Porte (AUS)
Will Clarke (AUS)
Koen De Kort (NED)
Kiel Reijnen (USA)
Ryan Mullen (IRL)
Peter Stetina (USA)
Jarlison Pantano (COL)

Lotto-Soudal (BEL)

Caleb Ewan (AUS)
Adam Blythe (GBR)
Tomasz Marczynski (POL)
Carl Hagen (NOR)
Adam Hansen (AUS)
Roger Kluge (GER)
Thomas De Gendt (BEL)

UAE-Team Emirates (UAE)

Jasper Philipsen (BEL)
Tadej Pogacar (SLO)
Ivo Oliveira (POR)
Sven Erik Bystrom (NOR)
Diego Ulissi (ITA)
Rory Sutherland (AUS)
Jan Plonac (SLO)

Dimension Data (RSA)

Michael Valgren (DEN)
Tom-Jelte Slagter (NED)
Ben O'Connor (AUS)
Ryan Gibbons (RSA)
Lars Bak (DEN)
Nic Dlamini (RSA)
Scott Davies (GBR)

Bahrain-Merida (BHR)

Rohan Dennis (AUS)
Phil Bahuas (GER)
Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)
Marcel Sieberg (GER)
Heinrich Haussler (AUS)
Hermann Pensteiner (AUS)
Yukiya Arashiro (JAP)

EF-Education (USA)

Michael Woods (CAN)
Alberto Bettiol (ITA)
James Whelan (AUS)
Lachlan Morton (AUS)
Daniel McLay (GBR)
Mitchell Docker (AUS)
Tom Scully (NZL)

Team Sunweb (NED)

Cees Bol (NED)
Johannes Frohlinger (GER)
Chris Hamilton (AUS)
Jai Hindley (AUS)
Max Kanter (GER)
Michael Storer (AUS)
Max Walscheid (GER)

AG2R La Mondiale (FRA)

Pierre Latour (FRA)
Benoit Cosnefroy (FRA)
Nans Peters (FRA)
Clement Chevrier (FRA)
Nico Denz (GER)
Gediminas Bagdonas (LTH)
Hubert Dupont (FRA)

Astana (KAZ)

Laurens De Vreese (BEL)
Davide Ballerini (ITA)
Yevgeniy Gidich (KAZ)
Artyom Zakharov (KAZ)
Manuele Boaro (ITA)
Daniil Fominykh (KAZ)
Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP)

Katusha-Alpecin (SUI)

Alex Dowsett (GBR)
Jens Debusschere (BEL)
Ruben Guerreiro (POR)
Nathan Haas (AUS)
Marco Haller (AUS)
Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (RUS)
Dmitry Strakhov (RUS)

Groupama-FDJ (FRA)

Miles Scotson (AUS)
Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA)
Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR)
Tobias Ludvigsson (SWE)
Steve Morabito (SUI)
Kilian Frankiny (SUI)
Leo Vincent (FRA)

Movistar (ESP)

Ruben Fernandez (ESP)
Lluis Mas (ESP)
Jaime Castrillo (ESP)
Rafael Valls (ESP)
Jasha Sutterlin (GER)
Eduard Prades (ESP)
Hector Carretero (ESP)

Deceuninck-Quick Step (BEL)

Elia Viviani (ITA)
Remi Cavagna (FRA)
James Knox (GBR)
Fabio Sabatini (ITA)
Dries Devenyns (BEL)
Mikkel Honore (DEN)
Michael Morkov (DEN)

Team Jumbo-Visma (NED)

George Bennett (NZL)
Robert Gesink (NED)
Danny Van Poppel (NED)
Lennard Hofstede (NED)
Tom Leezer (NED)
Bert-Jan Lindeman (NED)
Maarten Wynants (BEL)

Team Sky (GBR)

Wout Poels (NED)
Dylan Van Baarle (NED)
Luke Rowe (GBR)
Owain Doull (GBR)
Kenny Ellisonde (FRA)
Kristoffer Halvorsen (NOR)
Christian Knees (GER)

CCC Team (POL)

Jakub Mareczko (ITA)
Patrick Bevin (NZL)
Victor De La Parte (ESP)
Lukasz Owsian (POL)
Joey Rosskopf (USA)
Francisco Ventoso (ESP)
Szymon Sajnok (POL)

UniSA-Australia 

Chris Harper (AUS)
Jason Lea (AUS)
Dylan Sunderland (AUS)
Ayden Toovey (AUS)
Neil Van Der Ploeg (AUS)
Nicholas White (AUS)

Women

Mitchelton-Scott (AUS)

Amanda Spratt (AUS)
Sarah Roy (AUS)
Gracie Elvin (AUS)
Georgia Williams (NZL)
Lucy Kennedy (AUS)
Grace Brown (AUS)

CCC Team (POL)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

Lauretta Hanson (AUS)
Lotta Lepisto (FIN)
Elisa Longo Borghini (ITA)
Letizia Paternoster (ITA)
Tayler Wiles (USA)
Ruth Winder (USA)

Ale Cipollini (ITA)

Chloe Hosking (AUS)
Eri Yonamine (JAP)
Marjolein Van Geloof (NED)
Romy Kasper (GER)

Astana (KAZ)

Team TIBCO-SVB (USA)

Brodie Chapman (AUS)
Alice Cobb (GBR)
Alison Jackson (CAN)
Sharlotte Lucas (AUS)
Shannon Malseed (AUS)
Lauren Stephens (USA)

Bepink (ITA)

Rachele Barbieri (ITA)
Francesca PAttaro (ITA)
Katia Ragusa (ITA)
Nicole Steigenga (NED)
Silvia Valsecchi (ITA)
Tereza Medvedova (SLO)

Rally Cycling (USA)

Sara Bergen (CAN)
Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (USA)
Gillian Ellsay (CAN)
Heidi Franz (USA)
Abigail Mickey (USA)
Summer Moak (USA)

Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport (BEL)

Victorie Berteau (FRA)
Daniela Reis (POR)
Tetyana Riabchenko (UKR)
Bryony Van Velzen (NED)
Jesse Vandenbulcke (BEL)
Anisha Vekemans (BEL)

Swapit Agolico (MEX)

Andrea Santoyo (MEX)
Paola Munoz (CHI)
Maria Vargas (COS)
Andrea Ramirez (MEX)
Jannie Salcedo (COL)
Anet Barrera (MEX)

New Zealand (NZL)

Grace Anderson (NZL)
Niamh Fisher-Black (NZL)
Elyse Fraser (NZL)
Amanda Jamieson (NZL)
Kirsty McCallum (NZL)
Deborah Paine (NZL)

UniSA-Australia (AUS)

Lauren Kitchen (AUS)
Anya Louw (AUS)
Rachel Neylan (AUS)
Emily Roper (AUS)
Josie Talbot (AUS)
Rebecca Wiasak (AUS)

Specialized Women's Racing (AUS)

Amy Cure (AUS)
Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS)
Matilda Raynolds (AUS)
Ella Bloor (AUS)
Jaime Gunning (AUS)
Taryn Heather (AUS)

Gusto StepFWD KOM (AUS)

Jessica Mundy (AUS)
Nicola MacDonald (AUS)
Jennifer Pettenon (AUS)
Jemma Eastwood (AUS)
Veronica Lebedev (AUS)
Elizabeth Stannard (AUS)

Sydney University (AUS)

Georgia Whitehouse (AUS)
Gina Ricardo (AUS)
Anna Booth (AUS)
Jessica Pratt (AUS)
Jade Colligan (AUS)
Emilay Watts (AUS)