Advertisement

Sign up for our newsletter

Advertisement

Strong medal hopes as British team for Cyclocross World Championships revealed

Jack Elton-Walters
28 Jan 2019

British Cycling has announced the men and women who will compete at this weekend's 2019 Cyclocross World Championships in Bogense, Denmark

The riders who will represent Britain at the 2019 Cyclocross World Championships have been revealed, and the stong line-up will head to Denmark this weekend with the chance of coming away with several rainbow jerseys.

Leading the charge for the medals will be Tom Pidcock in the Under 23 men's race after his unrivalled display at the recent National Championships, when he was crowned both Elite and U23 champion.

Behind him on the podium were Ben Turner and Thomas Meine, making it an all U23 podium, and they have both been rewarded with places in GB colours at the World Championships. So strong is the British U23 men's contigent that an all-UK podium isn't out of the question, although Belgium's Eli Iserbyt might have something to say about that.

In the U23 women's race, Britain's best hope of a medal is likely to be Anna Kay, the National Champion at that level, a title she won by coming second in the combined Elite-U23 race.

The winner of that race was Nikki Brammeier, who will be joined in the British squad for the World Chamionships by 10-time National Champion Helen Wyman and Beth Crumpton.

For all you need to know about this weekend's events, see the Cyclist essential guide to the 2019 Cyclocross World Championships.

Cyclocross World Championships 2019: British riders

Elite women

Nikki Brammeier
Beth Crumpton
Helen Wyman

Elite men

Ian Field

Under-23 women

Anna Flynn
Harriet Harnden
Anna Kay
Maddie Wadsworth

Under-23 men

Cameron Mason
Thomas Mein
Tom Pidcock
Dan Tulett
Ben Turner

Junior men

Lewis Askey
Oliver Draffan
Rory McGuire
Ben Tulett
Simon Wylie

See the Cyclist essential guide to the 2019 Cyclocross World Championships for all you need to know

2019 UCI Cyclocross World Championships schedule

All times local, GMT+1

Saturday 2nd February

Junior Men - 11:00 
Under-23 Men - 13:00 
Women Elite - 15:00 

Sunday 3rd February

Under-23 Women - 11:00 
Men Elite - 15:00