Advertisement

Sign up for our newsletter

Advertisement

Updated: Professional cycling transfers 2021-2022

Will Strickson
13 Jan 2022

All the confirmed men's and women's WorldTour transfers for 2021/2022.

Every year we get used to a set of teams, kits and riders on our screens, then every January we have to forget all that and start over again as contracts run out, new names pop up and retiring riders bid farewell.

With some big moves coming through including Rohan Dennis and Vincenzo Nibali, as well as promising young talent taking the step up like Ben Tulett and Filippo Baroncini, it's been busy so far and it's worth skimming through the names to get acquainted for next year's startlists.

With five more teams joining the Women's WorldTour it's also worth having a look at the new lineups to get ready for a new look peloton – set to take on the first Tour de Frances Femmes – in 2022.

There have been a few big name moves too with Marlen Reusser, Lotte Kopecky and Blanka Vas joining an already stacked SD Worx squad, Grace Brown switching BikeExchange for FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope, Coryn Labecki heading over to Jumbo-Visma for their first WorldTour season and World Champion Elisa Balsamo rounding out the impressive Trek-Segafredo roster.

Most of the early action in the men's peloton came from Bora-Hansgrohe, who have gone full rebuild, ditching Peter Sagan and his mates for old flame Sam Bennett and a new sprint train as well as a bunch of new climbing talent while EF Education-EasyPost have quietly overhauled their squad with some exciting riders and Astana Qazaqstan have pretty much an entire new squad led by Lo Squalo Vincenzo Nibali.

Cycling transfers 2021-2022

AG2R-Citroën Team (FRA)

In: Clément Berthet (Delko), Antoine Raugel (Equipe Continentale Groupama-FDJ), Felix Gall (Team DSM)

Out: Tony Gallopin (Trek-Segafredo), Ben Gastauer (retiring), Mathars Frank (retiring), François Bidard (Cofidis), Alexis Gougeard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM)

Astana Qazaqstan (KAZ)

In: Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), Gianni Moscon (Ineos Grenadiers), David de la Cruz (UAE Team Emirates), Joe Dombrowski (UAE Team Emirates), Sebastián Henao (Ineos Grenadiers), Leonardo Basso (Ineos Grenadiers), Nurbergen Nurlykhassym (Vino-Astana Motors), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Antonio Nibali (Trek-Segafredo), Miguel Ángel López (Movistar), Simone Velasco (Gazprom-RusVelo), Michele Gazzoli (Team Colpack Ballan), Harold Martin Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Development Team)

Out: Aleksandr Vlasov (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jonas Gregaard (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Merhawi Kudus (EF Education-EasyPost), Óscar Rodríguez (Movistar), Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), Alex Aranburu (Movistar), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar), Jakob Fuglsang (Israel-Premier Tech), Hugo Houle (Israel-Premier Tech), Luis Léon Sanchez (Bahrain Victorious), Nikita Stalnov (retiring), Matteo Sobrero (Team BikeExchange Jayco), Omar Fraile (Ineos Grenadiers), Benjamin Perry (WiV SunGod)

Bahrain Victorious (BHR)

In: Filip Maciejuk (Leopard Pro Cycling), Luis Léon Sanchez (Astana-Premier Tech), Johan Price-Pejtersen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Jasha Sütterlin (Team DSM), Alejandro Osorio (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Edoardo Zambanini (Zalf Euromobil Fior), Kamil Gradek (Vini Zabù)

Out: Marco Haller (Bora-Hansgrohe), Marcel Sieberg (retiring), Mark Padun (EF Education-EasyPost), Kevin Inkelaar (Leopard Pro Cycling)

Bora-Hansgrohe (GER)

In: Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo), Shane Archbold (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Danny van Poppel (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Sergio Higuita (EF Education-Nippo), Jai Hindley (Team DSM), Marco Haller (Bahrain Victorious), Alexsandr Vlasov (Astana-Premier Tech), Jonas Koch (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux)

Out: Rüdiger Selig (Lotto Soudal), Peter Sagan (Team TotalEnergies), Maciej Bodnar (Team TotalEnergies), Daniel Oss (Team TotalEnergies), Juraj Sagan (Team TotalEnergies), Pascal Ackermann (UAE Team Emirates), Andreas Schillinger (retiring), Michael Schwarzmann (Lotto Soudal), Erik Baška (Dukla Banska Bystrica)

Cofidis (FRA)

In: Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM), Davide Cimolai (Israel Start-Up Nation), Benjamin Thomas (Groupama-FDJ), Alexis Renard (Israel Start-Up Nation), François Bidard (AG2R-Citroën Team), Ion Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech), Wesley Kreder (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Max Walscheid (Team Qhubeka-NextHash), Davide Villella (Movistar), Sander Armée (Team Qhubeka-NextHash), Alexandre Delettre (DELKO)

Out: Julien Vermote (Alpecin-Fenix), Christophe Laporte (Team Jumbo-Visma), Nicolas Edet (Team Arkéa Samsic), Fernando Barceló (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Elia Viviani (Ineos Grenadiers), Emmanuel Morin (Team U Nantes Atlantique)

EF Education-EasyPost (USA)

In: Esteban Chaves (Team BikeExchange), Odd Christian Eiking (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Merhawi Kudus (Astana-Premier Tech), Owain Doull (Ineos Grenadiers), Ben Healy (Trinity Racing), Georg Steinhauser (Tirol KTM Cycling Team), Marijn van den Berg (Equipe continentale Groupama-FDJ), Sean Quinn (Hagens Berman Axeon), James Shaw (Ribble-Weldtite), Łukasz Wiśniowski (Team Qhubeka-NextHash), Mark Padun (Bahrain Victorious)

Out: Mitch Docker (retiring), Sergio Higuita (Bora-Hansgrohe), Tejay van Garderen (retiring), Will Barta (Movistar), Lawson Craddock (Team BikeExchange Jayco), James Whelan (Team BridgeLane)

Groupama-FDJ (FRA)

In: Quentin Pacher (B&B Hotels p/b KTM), Michael Storer (Team DSM), Lewis Askey (Equipe Continentale Groupama-FDJ), Bram Welten (Team Arkéa Samsic), Reuben Thompson (Equipe Continentale Groupama-FDJ)

Out: Benjamin Thomas (Cofidis), Simon Guglielmi (Team Arkéa Samsic), Alexys Brunel (UAE Team Emirates), William Bonnet (Groupama-FDJ)

Ineos Grenadiers (GBR)

In: Luke Plapp (Inform TMX Make), Ben Tulett (Alpecin-Fenix), Magnus Sheffield (Rally Cycling), Kim Heiduk (Team Lotto-Kern Haus), Omar Fraile (Astana-Premier Tech), Ben Turner (Trinity Racing), Elia Viviani (Cofidis)

Out: Michał Gołaś (retiring), Rohan Dennis (Team Jumbo-Visma), Owain Doull (EF Education-EasyPost), Gianni Moscon (Astana Qazaqstan), Sebastián Henao (Astana Qazaqstan), Leonardo Basso (Astana Qazaqstan), Iván Sosa (Movistar)

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux (BEL)

In: Sven Erik Bystrøm (UAE Team Emirates), Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates), Biniam Ghirmay Hailu (Delko), Kobe Goossens (Lotto Soudal), Laurens Huys (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB), Gerben Thijssen (Lotto Soudal), Hugo Page (Equipe continentale Groupama-FDJ), Julius Johansen (Uno-X Pro Cycling), Dimitri Claeys (Team Qhubeka-NextHash), Adrien Petit (Team TotalEnergies), Barnabás Peák (Team BikeExchange), Dries De Pooter (Hagens Berman Axeon), Madis Mihkels (Ampler Development Team)

Out: Danny van Poppel (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jonas Koch (Bora-Hansgrohe), Odd Christian Eiking (EF Education-EasyPost), Wesley Kreder (Cofidis), Stijn Daemen (ABLOC CT)

Israel-Premier Tech (ISR)

In: Corbin Strong (SEG Racing Academy), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana-Premier Tech), Hugo Houle (Astana-Premier Tech), Giacomo Nizzolo (Qhubeka-NextHash), Simon Clarke (Qhubeka-NextHash)

Out: André Greipel (retiring), Davide Cimolai (Cofidis), Alexis Renard (Cofidis), Hugo Hofstetter (Team Arkéa Samsic), Norman Vahtra (Go Sport-Roubaix Lille Métropole)

Lotto Soudal (BEL)

In: Rüdiger Selig (Lotto Soudal), Michael Schwarzmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jarrad Drizners (Hagens Berman Axeon), Victor Campenaerts (Team Qhubeka-NextHash), Cedric Beullens (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise)

Out: John Degenkolb (Team DSM), Stefano Oldani (Alpecin-Fenix), Kobe Goossens (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Gerben Thijssen (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Tosh Van der Sande (Team Jumbo-Visma), Tomasz Marczyński (retiring)

Movistar Team (ESP)

In: Óscar Rodríguez (Astana-Premier Tech), Max Kanter (Team DSM), Alex Aranburu (Astana-Premier Tech), Oier Lazkano (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Gorka Izagirre (Astana-Premier Tech), Iván Sosa (Ineos Grenadiers), Will Barta (EF Education-Nippo)

Out: Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates), Héctor Carretero (Equipo Kern Pharma), Davide Villella (Cofidis), Dario Cataldo (Trek-Segafredo), Juan Diego Alba (Drone Hopper-Androni Giocattoli), Gabriel Cullaigh (Saint Piran), Sebastián Mora (Manuela Fundación Continental)

QuickStep Alpha Vinyl (BEL)

In: Stan Van Tricht (SEG Racing Academy), Ethan Vernon (Great Britain), Louis Vervaeke (Alpecin-Fenix), Mauro Schmid (Team Qhubeka-NextHash)

Out: Shane Archbold (Bora-Hansgrohe), Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe), João Almeida (UAE Team Emirates), Álvaro Hodeg (UAE Team Emirates), Ian Garrison (L39ion of Los Angeles)

Team BikeExchange Jayco (AUS)

In: Matteo Sobrero (Astana-Premier Tech), Lawson Craddock (EF Education-Nippo), Alexandre Balmer (Equipe continentale Groupama-FDJ), Campbell Stewart (Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy), Jan Maas (Leopard Pro Cycling)

Out: Brent Bookwalter (retiring), Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost), Robert Stannard (Alpecin-Fenix), Andrey Zeits (Astana Qazaqstan), Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Barnabás Peák (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux)

Team DSM (GER)

In: John Degenkolb (Lotto Soudal), Leon Heinschke (Development Team DSM), Marius Mayrhofer (Development Team DSM), Frederik Rodenberg (Uni-X Pro Cycling Team), Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Max Poole (Development Team DSM), Tim Naberman (Development Team DSM)

Out: Jai Hindley (Bora-Hansgrohe), Michael Storer (Groupama-FDJ), Felix Gall (AG2R-Citroën Team), Max Kanter (Movistar), Nicolas Roche (retiring), Jasha Sütterlin (Bahrain Victorious), Chad Haga (Human Powered Health), Ilan Van Wilder (QuickStep Alpha Vinyl), Tiesj Benoot (Jumbo-Visma)

Team Jumbo-Visma (NED)

In: Mick van Dijke (Jumbo-Visma Development Team), Michel Hessmann (Jumbo-Visma Development Team), Christophe Laporte (Cofidis), Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Rohan Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers), Tim van Dijke (Jumbo-Visma Development Team), Johannes Staune-Mittet (Jumbo-Visma Development Team), Tiesj Benoot (Team DSM)

Out: George Bennett (UAE Team Emirates), Paul Martens (retired), Maarten Wynants (retired), Antwan Tolhoek (Trek-Segafredo), Tony Martin (retired), Dylan Groenewegen (BikeExchange Jayco)

Team Qhuebeka-NextHash (RSA)

In:

Out: Fabio Aru (retiring), Lasse Norman Hansen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Michael Gogl (Alpecin-Fenix), Dimitri Claeys (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux), Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal), Giacomo Nizzolo (Israel-Premier Tech), Łukasz Wiśniowski (EF Education-EasyPost), Karel Vacek (Tirol KTM Cycling Team), Max Walscheid (Cofidis), Harry Tanfield (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), Mauro Schmid (QuickStep Alpha Vinyl), Sander Armée (Cofidis), Bert-Jan Lindeman (VolkerWessels Cyclingteam), Emil Vinjebo (Riwal Cycling Team), Dylan Sunderland (Global 6 Cycling), Simon Clarke (Israel-Premier Tech)

Trek-Segafredo (USA)

In: Filippo Baroncini (Colpack Ballan), Daan Hoole (SEG Racing Academy), Tony Gallopin (AG2R-Citroën), Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec), Markus Hoelgaard (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Otto Vergaerde (Alpecin-Fenix), Jon Aberasturi (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Antwan Tolhoek (Team Jumbo-Visma), Dario Cataldo (Movistar)

Out: Ryan Mullen (Bora-Hansgrohe), Niklas Eg (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Koen de Kort (retired), Kiel Reijnen (retiring), Michel Reis (Team Arkéa Samsic), Vincenzo Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan), Antonio Nibali (Astana Qazaqstan), Nicola Conci (Gazprom-RusVelo)

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

In: Felix Groß (Rad-Net Rose), Finn Fisher-Black (Jumbo-Visma Development Team), João Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Marc Soler (Movistar), Álvaro Hodeg (UAE Team Emirates), George Bennett (Team Jumbo-Visma), Alexys Brunel (Groupama-FDJ), Joel Suter (Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB)

Out: Sven Erik Bystrøm (UAE Team Emirates), Alexander Kristoff (UAE Team Emirates), David de la Cruz (Astana Qazaqstan), Joe Dombrowski (Astana Qazaqstan), Valerio Conti (Astana Qazaqstan), Marco Marcato (retiring)

Women's WorldTour transfers

UAE Team ADQ (UAE)

In: Maria Novolodskaia (A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team), Erica Magnaldi (Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling), Sofia Bertizzolo (Liv Racing), Safia Al Sayegh, Linda Zanetti, Alena Ivanchenko

Out: Marlen Reusser (SD Worx), Tatiana Guderzo (Top Girls Fassa Bortolo)

Canyon-Sram Racing (GER)

In: Soraya Paladin (Liv Racing), Pauliena Rooijakkers (Liv Racing), Shari Bossuyt (NXTG Racing), Sarah Roy (Team BikeExchange)

Out: Hannah Barnes (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Omer Shapira (EF Education-TIBCO-SVB)

EF Education-TIBCO-SVB (USA)

In: Magdeleine Vallieres (WCC Team), Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling Women), Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (Rally Cycling Women), Lizzy Banks (Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling), Letizia Borghesi (Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano), Omer Shapira (Canyon-Sram Racing), Kathrin Hammes (Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling)

Out: Eva Buurman (Liv Racing Xstra), Kristen Faulkner (BikeExchange Jayco), Nina Kessler (BikeExchange Jayco), Eri Yonamine (Human Powered Health)

FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope (FRA)

In: Grace Brown (Team BikeExchange), Vittoria Guazzini (Valcar-Travel & Service)

Out:

Human Powered Health (USA)

In: Henrietta Christie (Bepink), Barbara Malcotti (Valcar-Travel & Service), Evy Kuijpers (Liv Racing), Mieke Kröger (Team Coop-Hitec Products), Nina Buysman (Parkhotel Valkenburg), Marit Raaijmakers (Parkhotel Valkenburg), Eri Yonamine (Team TIBCO-SVB), Kaia Schmid, Makayla McPherson

Out: Sara Poidevin (EF Education-TIBCO-SVB), Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (EF Education-TIBCO-SVB)

Liv Racing Xstra (NED)

In: Katia Ragusa (A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team), Rachele Barbieri (track), Amber van der Hulst (Parkhotel Valkenburg), Eva Buurman (Team TIBCO-SVB), Quinty Ton (GT Krush Tunap), Tereza Neumanova (Women Cycling Team), Silke Smulders (Lotto Soudal Ladies)

Out: Lotte Kopecky (SD Worx), Soraya Paladin (Canyon-Sram Racing), Pauliena Rooijakkers (Canyon-Sram Racing), Evy Kuijpers (Human Powered Health), Sofia Bertizzolo (UAE Team ADQ)

Movistar (ESP)

In: Sarah Gigante (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank), Arlenis Sierra (A.R. Monex Women's Pro Cycling Team)

Out: Leah Thomas (Trek-Segafredo), Alba Teruel (Bizkaia Durango)

Roland Cogeas Edelweiss Squad (SWI)

In: Aline Seitz (Team Rupelcleaning), Ines Cantera (Sopela Women's Team), Caroline Baur (InstaFund La Prima), Caroline Chauveau, Léa Stern

Out:

SD Worx (NED)

In: Kata Blanka Vas (Doltcini-Van Eyck-Proximus), Lotte Kopecky (Liv Racing), Marlen Reusser (Alé BTC Ljubjana)

Out: Jolien d'Hoore (retiring), Anna van der Breggen (retiring)

Team BikeExchange Jayco (AUS)

In: Kristen Faulkner (Team TIBCO-SVB), Nina Kessler (Team TIBCO-SVB)

Out: Grace Brown (FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope), Janneke Ensing (retiring), Jessica Roberts (Team Coop-Hitec products), Janneke Ensing (retiring), Sarah Roy (Canyon-Sram Racing)

Team DSM (NED)

In: Léa Curinier (Team Arkéa), Charlotte Kool (NXTG Racing)

Out: Susanne Andersen (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Wilma Olausson (Uno-X Pro Cycling Team), Coryn Labecki (Team Jumbo-Visma Women)

Team Jumbo-Visma Women (NED)

In: Noemi Rüegg (Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling), Coryn Labecki (Team DSM), Linda Riedmann

Out:

Trek-Segafredo Women (USA)

In: Leah Thomas (Movistar), Elisa Balsamo (Valcar-Travel & Service)

Out: Ruth Winder (retiring)

Uno-X Pro Cycling Team (NOR)

In: Hannah Barnes (Canyon-Sram Racing), Susanne Anderson (Team DSM), Hannah Ludwig (Canyon-Sram Racing), Joss Lowden (Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur), Elinor Barker (Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur), Julie Leth (Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling), Wilma Olausson (Team DSM), Anne Dorthe Ysland (Team Coop-Hitec Products), Mie Bjørndal Ottestad (Andy Schleck-CP NVST-Immo Losch), Amalie Lutro (Team Coop-Hitec Products), Rebecca Koerner, Anniina Ahtosalo

Main image: Trek-Segafredo